Gallaudet Gallaudet Logo
 

2014-15 Composite Schedule of Gallaudet University Athletic Events




Aug. | Sept. | Oct. | Nov. | Dec. | Jan. | Feb. | Mar. | Apr. | May | June | July

August
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 29 Women's Volleyball vs. Marietta @ Gettysburg, Pa.
(Battlefield Classic (25-22, 25-22, 25-21))
Final W, 3-0
Fri 29 Women's Soccer Trinity (D.C.) Final W, 2-1
Fri 29 Women's Volleyball vs. Eastern @ Gettysburg, Pa.
(Battlefield Classic (13-25, 12-25, 17-25))
Final L, 3-0
Sat 30 Women's Volleyball vs. Carnegie Mellon @ Gettysburg, Pa.
(Battlefield Classic (25-22, 10-25, 21-25, 7-25))
Final L, 3-1
Sat 30 Women's Volleyball vs. Muhlenberg @ Gettysburg, Pa.
(Battlefield Classic (21-25, 22-25, 17-25))
Final L, 3-0
Sun 31 Women's Soccer at Randolph Final L, 7-1
September
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sat 6 Women's Cross Country vs. Penn St.-Abington Invitational @ Abington, Pa. Final 7th place
Sat 6 Men's Cross Country vs. Penn St.-Abington Invitational @ Abington, Pa. Final 7th place
Sat 6 Women's Soccer at Penn St.-Abington * Final L, 3-0
Sun 7 Football Shenandoah
(Game Postponed from Sept. 6)
Final L, 20-0
Tue 9 Women's Soccer at Notre Dame (Md.) Final L, 4-0
Wed 10 Women's Volleyball at Marymount (Va.)
((11-25, 25-17, 17-25, 21-25))
Final L, 3-1
Fri 12 Women's Volleyball vs. Washington and Lee @ Bridgewater, Va.
(Bridgewater Invitational (25-20, 15-25, 14-25, 23-25))
Final L, 3-1
Fri 12 Women's Volleyball vs. N.C. Wesleyan @ Bridgewater, Va.
(Bridgewater Invitational (25-16, 25-22, 25-17))
Final W, 3-0
Sat 13 Women's Cross Country Bison Invitational
((@ Kenilworth Park - Hosted by Gallaudet University))
Final 4th place
Sat 13 Men's Cross Country Bison Invitational
((@ Kenilworth Park - Hosted by Gallaudet University))
Final 6th place
Sat 13 Women's Volleyball vs. Averett @ Bridgewater, Va.
(Bridgewater Invitational (25-20, 23-25, 21-25, 21-25))
Final L, 3-1
Sat 13 Women's Soccer Wells * Final L, 2-0
Sat 13 Women's Volleyball at Bridgewater (Va.)
(Bridgewater Invitational (25-18, 25-17, 27-25))
Final W, 3-0
Sun 14 Women's Soccer Keuka * Final L, 7-0
Thu 18 Women's Volleyball Stevenson
(AVCA Team Academic Award Recognition Night)
7:00 PM
Sat 20 Football at Rochester (N.Y.) 12:00 PM
Sat 20 Women's Soccer at Lancaster Bible * 1:00 PM
Sat 20 Women's Volleyball at Wells * 4:00 PM
Sat 20 Women's Volleyball vs. Bryn Athyn * @ Aurora, N.Y. 8:00 PM
Sun 21 Women's Volleyball vs. Morrisville St. * @ Aurora, N.Y. 10:00 AM
Sun 21 Women's Soccer at Penn St.-Berks * 12:00 PM
Sun 21 Women's Volleyball vs. SUNYIT * @ Aurora, N.Y. 2:00 PM
Wed 24 Women's Volleyball at Mary Washington 7:00 PM
Fri 26 Women's Volleyball DeSales
(Worthington Classic)
2:00 PM
Fri 26 Women's Volleyball Olivet
(Worthington Classic)
8:00 PM
Sat 27 Women's Cross Country vs. Wildcat Weekend Invitational @ Marcy, N.Y.
((Hosted by SUNYIT))
11:00 AM
Sat 27 Men's Cross Country vs. Wildcat Weekend Invitational @ Marcy, N.Y.
((Hosted by SUNYIT))
11:00 AM
Sat 27 Women's Soccer Cazenovia * 12:00 PM
Sat 27 Women's Volleyball Allegheny
(Worthington Classic)
12:00 PM
Sat 27 Women's Volleyball TBA
(Worthington Classic)
4:00 PM
Sun 28 Women's Soccer Morrisville St. * 12:00 PM
October
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Wed 1 Women's Soccer Hood 7:30 PM
Thu 2 Women's Volleyball at Hood 7:00 PM
Fri 3 Women's Volleyball at Penn St.-Abington * 6:00 PM
Fri 3 Women's Volleyball vs. Penn St.-Berks * @ Abington, Pa. 8:00 PM
Sat 4 Men's Swimming Ferrum 1:00 PM
Sat 4 Women's Swimming Ferrum 1:00 PM
Sat 4 Women's Volleyball vs. St. Elizabeth * @ Abington, Pa. 10:00 AM
Sat 4 Women's Soccer Wilson * 12:00 PM
Sat 4 Women's Volleyball vs. Penn College * @ Abington, Pa. 12:00 PM
Sat 4 Football at Anna Maria * 1:00 PM
Wed 8 Women's Soccer at Christendom 5:00 PM
Wed 8 Women's Volleyball Wooster 7:00 PM
Sat 11 Women's Cross Country vs. Goucher Cross Country Classic @ Towson, Md. 10:30 AM
Sat 11 Men's Cross Country vs. Goucher Cross Country Classic @ Towson, Md. 10:30 AM
Sat 11 Football Becker * 12:00 PM
Sat 11 Women's Soccer at SUNY Cobleskill * 1:00 PM
Sun 12 Women's Soccer at SUNYIT * 12:00 PM
Mon 13 Women's Volleyball Lancaster Bible *
(AVCA Dig Pink Night)
7:00 PM
Sat 18 Men's Swimming Frostburg St. 1:00 PM
Sat 18 Women's Swimming Frostburg St. 1:00 PM
Sat 18 Women's Cross Country vs. Hood College Open Meet @ Utica Park in Frederick, Md. TBD
Sat 18 Men's Cross Country vs. Hood College Open Meet @ Utica Park in Frederick, Md. TBD
Sat 18 Football at Husson * 1:00 PM
Sat 18 Women's Soccer at St. Elizabeth * 1:00 PM
Sat 18 Women's Volleyball vs. Cazenovia * @ Reading, Pa. 4:00 PM
Sun 19 Women's Volleyball vs. Keuka * @ Reading, Pa. 10:00 AM
Sun 19 Women's Volleyball vs. SUNY Cobleskill * @ Reading, Pa. 2:00 PM
Fri 24 Women's Soccer Penn College * 6:00 PM
Fri 24 Women's Volleyball St. Mary's (Md.) 7:00 PM
Sat 25 Football Mount Ida *
((Homecoming))
1:00 PM
Wed 29 Women's Volleyball Catholic 7:00 PM
Fri 31 Men's Swimming Cazenovia * 6:00 PM
Fri 31 Women's Swimming Cazenovia * 6:00 PM
November
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sat 1 Men's Swimming at Greensboro 1:00 PM
Sat 1 Women's Swimming vs. Greensboro @ Roanoke, Va. 1:00 PM
Sat 1 Women's Swimming at Hollins 1:00 PM
Sat 1 Women's Swimming vs. Guilford @ Roanoke, Va. 1:00 PM
Sat 1 Women's Cross Country NEAC Championships
((@ Kenilworth Park - Hosted by Gallaudet University))
11:00 AM
Sat 1 Men's Cross Country NEAC Championships
((@ Kenilworth Park - Hosted by Gallaudet University))
11:00 AM
Sat 1 Women's Volleyball Lebanon Valley 11:00 AM
Sat 1 Football at Norwich * 12:00 PM
Sat 1 Women's Volleyball Scranton 3:00 PM
Tue 4 Women's Volleyball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - First Round)
TBA
Sat 8 Women's Swimming at Cedar Crest * 2:00 PM
Sat 8 Women's Volleyball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Semifinals)
TBA
Sat 8 Football Castleton * 12:00 PM
Sun 9 Women's Volleyball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Championship)
TBA
Fri 14 Men's Swimming Marymont (Va.) 6:00 PM
Fri 14 Women's Swimming Marymont (Va.) 6:00 PM
Sat 15 Men's Swimming at Goucher 1:00 PM
Sat 15 Women's Swimming at Goucher 1:00 PM
Sat 15 Football Maritime (N.Y.) * 12:00 PM
Sun 16 Men's Basketball Yeshiva 1:00 PM
Wed 19 Women's Basketball Penn College * 6:00 PM
Thu 20 Men's Basketball at Christendom 7:00 PM
Sat 22 Men's Swimming Bethany 2:00 PM
Sat 22 Women's Swimming Bethany 2:00 PM
Sat 22 Women's Basketball St. Elizabeth * 3:00 PM
Sun 23 Men's Basketball Penn College * 2:00 PM
Wed 26 Women's Basketball at Randolph 2:00 PM
Sat 29 Men's Basketball Sarah Lawrence 3:00 PM
December
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 5 Women's Basketball Valley Forge Chrst.
(GU Holiday Tournament (Trinity vs. Howard CC))
4:00 PM
Fri 5 Men's Basketball TBA
(GU Holiday Tournament (Md. Bible, Fisher, Valley Forge))
6:00 PM
Sat 6 Men's Swimming at SUNY Cobleskill * 1:00 PM
Sat 6 Men's Swimming vs. Wells * @ Cobleskill, N.Y. 1:00 PM
Sat 6 Men's Swimming vs. Alfred St. @ Cobleskill, N.Y. 1:00 PM
Sat 6 Women's Swimming at SUNY Cobleskill * 1:00 PM
Sat 6 Women's Swimming vs. Wells * @ Cobleskill, N.Y. 1:00 PM
Sat 6 Women's Swimming vs. Alfred St. @ Cobleskill, N.Y. 1:00 PM
Sat 6 Women's Basketball TBD
(Gu Holiday Tournament (Consolation at 10 a.m., Championship at Noon))
12:00 PM
Sat 6 Men's Basketball TBA
(Gu Holiday Tournament (Consolation at 2 p.m., Championship at 4 p.m.))
4:00 PM
Sat 13 Men's Basketball Goucher 12:00 PM
January
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sat 3 Women's Basketball Randolph-Macon 2:00 PM
Tue 6 Women's Basketball at Penn St.-Abington * 1:00 PM
Tue 6 Men's Basketball at Penn St.-Abington * 3:00 PM
Thu 8 Women's Basketball Bryn Athyn * 6:00 PM
Thu 8 Men's Basketball Bryn Athyn * 8:00 PM
Sat 10 Women's Basketball at Penn College * 2:00 PM
Sat 10 Men's Basketball at Penn College * 4:00 PM
Sun 11 Women's Basketball at St. Elizabeth * TBA
Fri 16 Men's Swimming at York (Pa.) 6:00 PM
Fri 16 Men's Swimming vs. Penn St.-Altoona @ York, Pa. 6:00 PM
Fri 16 Women's Swimming at York (Pa.) 6:00 PM
Fri 16 Women's Swimming vs. Penn St.-Altoona @ York, Pa. 6:00 PM
Sat 17 Women's Basketball SUNY Cobleskill * 1:00 PM
Sat 17 Men's Basketball SUNY Cobleskill * 3:00 PM
Sun 18 Women's Basketball SUNYIT * 1:00 PM
Sun 18 Men's Basketball SUNYIT * 3:00 PM
Wed 21 Women's Swimming Notre Dame of Maryland 6:00 PM
Wed 21 Women's Basketball Wilson * 5:00 PM
Wed 21 Men's Basketball Wilson * 7:00 PM
Sat 24 Women's Swimming at St. Elizabeth * 2:00 PM
Sat 24 Women's Basketball at Cazenovia * TBA
Sat 24 Men's Basketball at Cazenovia * 3:00 PM
Sun 25 Women's Basketball at Morrisville St. * 12:00 PM
Sun 25 Men's Basketball at Morrisville St. * 2:00 PM
Wed 28 Women's Basketball Penn St.-Abington * 5:00 PM
Wed 28 Men's Basketball Penn St.-Abington * 7:00 PM
Sat 31 Women's Basketball Lancaster Bible * 1:00 PM
Sat 31 Men's Basketball Lancaster Bible * 3:00 PM
February
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sun 1 Women's Basketball Penn St.-Berks * 1:00 PM
Sun 1 Men's Basketball Penn St.-Berks * 3:00 PM
Sat 7 Women's Basketball Keuka * 1:00 PM
Sat 7 Men's Basketball Keuka * 3:00 PM
Sun 8 Women's Basketball Wells * 1:00 PM
Sun 8 Men's Basketball Wells * 3:00 PM
Fri 13 Men's Swimming vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
Fri 13 Women's Swimming vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
Sat 14 Men's Swimming vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
Sat 14 Women's Swimming vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
Sat 14 Women's Basketball at Wilson * 1:00 PM
Sat 14 Men's Basketball at Wilson * 3:00 PM
Sun 15 Men's Swimming vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
Sun 15 Women's Swimming vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
Wed 18 Women's Basketball at Bryn Athyn * 6:00 PM
Wed 18 Men's Basketball at Bryn Athyn * 8:00 PM
Fri 20 Women's Basketball at Lancaster Bible * 5:00 PM
Fri 20 Men's Basketball at Lancaster Bible * 7:00 PM
Sat 21 Women's Basketball at Penn St.-Berks * 1:00 PM
Sat 21 Men's Basketball at Penn St.-Berks * 3:00 PM
Tue 24 Women's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - First Round)
TBA
Tue 24 Men's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - First Round)
TBA
Sat 28 Women's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Semifinals)
TBA
Sat 28 Men's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Semifinals)
TBA
March
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sun 1 Women's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Championship)
TBA
Sun 1 Men's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Championship)
TBA
iCalendar RSS Feed