skip navigation
Gallaudet

2017-18 Composite Schedule of Gallaudet University Athletic Events




Aug. | Sept. | Oct. | Nov. | Dec. | Jan. | Feb. | Mar. | Apr. | May | June | July

September
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 1 Men's Soccer Washington Adventist Final L, 2-0
Fri 1 Women's Soccer at Trinity Washington Final W, 8-0
Fri 1 Women's Volleyball vs. St. Mary's (Md.) @ Gettysburg, Pa.
(Battlefield Classic (31-29, 25-21, 25-27, 25-22))
Final W, 3-1
Fri 1 Women's Volleyball vs. Penn St.-Harrisburg @ Gettysburg, Pa.
(Battlefield Classic (25-27, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 14-16))
Final L, 3-2
Sat 2 Women's Volleyball vs. Gettysburg @ Gettysburg, Pa.
(Battlefield Classic (25-20, 11-25, 7-25, 19-25))
Final L, 3-1
Sat 2 Women's Volleyball vs. Kenyon @ Gettysburg, Pa.
(Battlefield Classic (12-25, 16-25, 19-25))
Final L, 3-0
Sat 2 Men's Soccer at Ferrum Final L, 8-0
Sat 2 Football at Shenandoah Final L, 40-14
Sun 3 Women's Soccer Hood Final L, 10-0
Wed 6 Men's Soccer at McDaniel Final L, 6-0
Wed 6 Women's Soccer Notre Dame (Md.) Final W, 2-1
Fri 8 Women's Volleyball vs. Mt. St. Vincent @ Northampton, Mass.
(Smith College Invitational (25-11, 25-11, 23-25, 20-25, 15-13))
Final W, 3-2
Fri 8 Women's Volleyball vs. Suffolk @ Northampton, Mass.
(Smith College Invitational (25-11, 25-15, 25-13))
Final W, 3-0
Sat 9 Women's Volleyball vs. Western New Eng. @ Northampton, Mass.
(Smith College Invitational (25-22, 24-26, 19-25, 16-25))
Final L, 3-1
Sat 9 Women's Cross Country vs. Morrisville State Invitational @ Morrisville, N.Y. Final
Sat 9 Men's Cross Country vs. Morrisville State Invitational @ Morrisville, N.Y. Final
Sat 9 Football Greensboro Final L, 23-21
Sat 9 Women's Volleyball vs. Johnson St. @ Northampton, Mass.
(Smith College Invitational (25-5, 25-5, 25-9))
Final W, 3-0
Tue 12 Men's Soccer Marymount (Va.) Final L, 2-0
Tue 12 Women's Volleyball McDaniel
((25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 20-25, 9-15))
Final L, 3-2
Thu 14 Women's Volleyball at Wilson *
((25-11, 25-9, 25-20))
Final W, 3-0
Fri 15 Women's Volleyball at Morrisville St. *
((19-25, 18-25, 23-25))
Final L, 3-0
Fri 15 Women's Volleyball vs. Geneseo @ Morrisville, N.Y.
((18-25, 25-23, 24-26, 19-25))
Final L, 3-1
Sat 16 Football Union (N.Y.) Final L, 31-21
Sat 16 Women's Soccer Valley Forge
(Hoy Field)
Final W, 8-0
Sun 17 Women's Soccer at Hollins Final W, 9-2
Wed 20 Men's Soccer East. Mennonite Final L, 5-1
Wed 20 Women's Volleyball Marymount (Va.)
((12-25, 22-25, 19-25))
Final L, 3-0
Fri 22 Women's Volleyball at St. Elizabeth *
((25-18, 25-14, 25-16))
Final W, 3-0
Sat 23 Women's Cross Country vs. Hornet Harrier @ Winchester, Va. Final
Sat 23 Men's Cross Country vs. Hornet Harrier @ Winchester, Va.
(Kernstown Battlefield )
Final
Sat 23 Women's Volleyball at Bryn Athyn *
((25-11, 25-18, 25-11))
Final W, 3-0
Sat 23 Men's Soccer Bryn Athyn * Final W, 3-1
Sat 23 Women's Soccer Bryn Athyn * Final L, 3-1
Mon 25 Men's Soccer Christendom Final L, 1-0
Wed 27 Men's Soccer at Wilson * Final L, 2-0
Wed 27 Women's Soccer at Wilson * Final W, 4-2
Wed 27 Women's Volleyball Stevenson
((18-25, 18-25, 20-25))
Final L, 3-0
Thu 28 Women's Cross Country vs. LBC Invitational @ Lancaster, Pa. Final
Thu 28 Men's Cross Country vs. LBC Invitational @ Lancaster, Pa. Final
Fri 29 Women's Volleyball Neumann
(Worthington Classic (23-25, 27-25, 25-18, 25-19))
Final W, 3-1
Fri 29 Women's Volleyball Nichols
(Worthington Classic (25-18, 25-12, 25-15))
Final W, 3-0
Sat 30 Women's Cross Country vs. Don Cathcart Invitational @ Salisbury, Md.
(Winter Place Park)
Final
Sat 30 Men's Cross Country vs. Don Cathcart Invitational @ Salisbury, Md.
(Winter Place Park)
Final
Sat 30 Football at Mount Ida * Final L, 28-21
Sat 30 Men's Soccer Penn St.-Berks * Final L, 2-0
Sat 30 Women's Volleyball Kean
(Worthington Classic (25-22, 25-20, 25-11))
Final W, 3-0
Sat 30 Women's Soccer Penn St.-Berks * Final L, 6-0
Sat 30 Women's Volleyball Montclair St.
(Worthington Classic (25-23, 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 15-10))
Final W, 3-2
October
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Wed 4 Women's Volleyball at Penn St.-Berks *
((13-25, 13-25, 17-25))
Final L, 3-0
Fri 6 Women's Volleyball at Hood
((25-21, 20-25, 25-23, 19-25, 11-15))
Final L, 3-2
Sat 7 Women's Cross Country vs. Goucher Classic @ Towson, Md. Final
Sat 7 Men's Cross Country vs. Goucher Classic @ Towson, Md. Final
Sat 7 Football Anna Maria * Final W, 73-23
Sat 7 Men's Soccer at SUNY Cobleskill * Final L, 2-1
Sat 7 Women's Soccer at SUNY Cobleskill * Final W, 9-0
Sun 8 Men's Soccer at SUNY Poly * Final L, 2-0
Sun 8 Women's Soccer at SUNY Poly * Final L, 3-1
Wed 11 Women's Volleyball Catholic
((13-25, 10-25, 21-25))
Final L, 3-0
Fri 13 Women's Volleyball Penn St.-Abington *
(Dig Pink (19-25, 25-20, 25-10, 25-17))
Final W, 3-1
Sat 14 Women's Cross Country vs. Hood College Open @ Frederick, Md.
(Utica Park)
Final
Sat 14 Women's Volleyball SUNY Poly *
((22-25, 25-17, 26-24, 25-21))
Final W, 3-1
Sat 14 Men's Cross Country vs. Hood College Open @ Frederick, Md.
(Utica Park)
Final
Sat 14 Men's Soccer at Penn St.-Abington * Final L, 3-1
Sat 14 Football at Alfred St. * Final W, 35-19
Sat 14 Women's Swimming & Diving Frostburg St. Final
Sat 14 Men's Swimming & Diving Frostburg St. Final
Sat 14 Women's Soccer at Penn St.-Abington * Final - 2OT L, 3-2
Sat 14 Women's Volleyball SUNY Cobleskill *
((25-7, 25-12, 25-15))
Final W, 3-0
Tue 17 Men's Soccer Lancaster Bible * Final W, 1-0
Tue 17 Women's Soccer Lancaster Bible * Final W, 2-1
Wed 18 Women's Volleyball Mary Washington
((14-25, 14-25, 17-25))
Final L, 3-0
Fri 20 Women's Volleyball Scranton
((23-25, 16-25, 24-26))
Final L, 3-0
Fri 20 Women's Volleyball Lebanon Valley
(Senior Night (15-25, 25-21, 25-27, 22-25))
Final L, 3-1
Sat 21 Men's Soccer Keuka *
(Hoy Field - Homecoming)
Final L, 5-1
Sat 21 Football Husson *
(Homecoming)
Final L, 48-21
Sat 21 Women's Soccer Keuka *
(Hoy Field - Homecoming)
Final L, 5-0
Sun 22 Baseball PGCC Final W, 13-8
Sun 22 Men's Soccer Wells *
(Senior Day)
Final W, 2-1
Sun 22 Baseball PGCC Final L, 12-11
Sun 22 Women's Soccer Wells * Final L, 1-0
Tue 24 Women's Volleyball at Goucher
((25-19,19-25, 25-10, 25-18))
Final W, 3-1
Wed 25 Women's Soccer Washington Adventist
(Senior Night)
Final W, 7-3
Thu 26 Women's Volleyball Lancaster Bible *
((23-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-27, 15-13))
Final W, 3-2
Sat 28 Women's Cross Country vs. NEAC Championship @ Morrisville, N.Y. Final
Sat 28 Football Dean *
(Senior Day)
Final W, 28-7
Sat 28 Men's Soccer at St. Elizabeth * Final W, 7-0
Sat 28 Men's Cross Country vs. NEAC Championship @ Morrisville, N.Y. Final
Sat 28 Women's Soccer at St. Elizabeth * Final - 2OT T, 2-2
Sat 28 Women's Swimming & Diving at Sweet Briar Final
Sat 28 Men's Swimming & Diving vs. Hampden-Sydney @ Sweet Briar, Va. Final
Tue 31 Women's Volleyball Lancaster Bible
(NEAC Tournament - Quarterfinals (25-21, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22))
Final W, 3-1
November
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Thu 2 Men's Soccer Southern Virginia Final W, 2-1
Sat 4 Women's Volleyball at Penn St.-Berks
(NEAC Tournament - Semifinals (27-25,17-25,25-22,25-21))
Final W, 3-1
Sat 4 Football at Castleton * Final L, 28-17
Sat 4 Women's Swimming & Diving at Elizabethtown Final
Sat 4 Men's Swimming & Diving at Elizabethtown Final
Sun 5 Women's Volleyball vs. Morrisville St. @ Reading, Pa.
(NEAC Tournament - Championship (18-25, 25-18, 15-25, 22-25))
Final L, 3-1
Sat 11 Women's Cross Country vs. NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Championship @ Newville, Pa.
(Big Spring High School)
Final
Sat 11 Men's Cross Country vs. NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Championship @ Newville, Pa.
(Big Spring High School)
Final
Sat 11 Football at Maritime (N.Y.) * Final L, 54-14
Sat 11 Women's Swimming & Diving vs. Wells * @ Allentown, Pa.
(Double-Dual Meet)
Final
Sat 11 Women's Swimming & Diving at Cedar Crest *
(Double-Dual Meet)
Final
Sat 11 Men's Swimming & Diving vs. Wells * @ Allentown, Pa. Final
Wed 15 Men's Basketball at St. Mary's (Md.) Final L, 80-75
Fri 17 Women's Swimming & Diving at Marymount (Va.) Final
Fri 17 Men's Swimming & Diving at Marymount (Va.) Final
Fri 17 Men's Basketball at Whitworth Final L, 92-56
Sat 18 Women's Basketball vs. Wm. Paterson @ Boston, Mass.
(Emmanuel College Tip Off Classic)
Final L, 82-54
Sat 18 Men's Basketball at #1 Whitman Final L, 122-58
Sun 19 Women's Basketball vs. Yeshiva @ Boston, Mass.
(Emmanuel College Tip Off Classic)
Final W, 102-48
Tue 21 Women's Basketball Washington and Lee Final L, 78-62
Tue 21 Men's Basketball at George Fox Final L, 110-78
Sun 26 Women's Basketball Rutgers-Camden
(Food Drive)
3:00 PM
Sun 26 Men's Basketball Shenandoah
(Food Drive)
5:00 PM
Wed 29 Men's Basketball Penn St.-Berks * 5:00 PM
Wed 29 Women's Basketball Penn St.-Berks * 7:00 PM
December
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sat 2 Men's Basketball at St. Elizabeth * 12:00 PM
Sat 2 Women's Basketball at St. Elizabeth * 2:00 PM
Sun 3 Women's Basketball Worcester St. 1:00 PM
Tue 5 Men's Basketball Lancaster Bible * 5:00 PM
Tue 5 Women's Basketball Lancaster Bible * 7:00 PM
Thu 7 Women's Basketball Hollins 5:00 PM
Sat 9 Men's Basketball at Bryn Athyn * 1:00 PM
Sat 9 Women's Swimming & Diving at Cazenovia *
(Double-Dual Meet)
1:00 PM
Sat 9 Women's Swimming & Diving vs. SUNY Cobleskill * @ Cazenovia, N.Y.
(Double-Dual Meet)
1:00 PM
Sat 9 Men's Swimming & Diving at Cazenovia *
(Double-Dual Meet)
1:00 PM
Sat 9 Men's Swimming & Diving vs. SUNY Cobleskill * @ Cazenovia, N.Y.
(Double-Dual Meet)
1:00 PM
Sat 9 Women's Basketball at Bryn Athyn * 3:00 PM
Sat 16 Women's Basketball at Catholic 2:00 PM
Sat 16 Men's Basketball at Catholic 4:00 PM
Sun 17 Women's Basketball St. Mary's (Md.) 12:00 PM
Sun 17 Men's Basketball Neb. Wesleyan 2:00 PM
January
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Tue 9 Men's Basketball at Lancaster Bible * 5:30 PM
Tue 9 Women's Basketball at Lancaster Bible * 7:30 PM
Fri 12 Women's Swimming & Diving Penn St.-Altoona 6:00 PM
Fri 12 Men's Swimming & Diving Penn St.-Altoona 6:00 PM
Sat 13 Men's Basketball Wells * 1:00 PM
Sat 13 Women's Swimming & Diving Bridgewater (Va.)
(Senior Day)
1:00 PM
Sat 13 Men's Swimming & Diving Bridgewater (Va.)
(Senior Day)
1:00 PM
Sat 13 Women's Basketball Wells * 3:00 PM
Sun 14 Men's Basketball Cazenovia * 12:00 PM
Sun 14 Women's Basketball Cazenovia * 2:00 PM
Wed 17 Men's Basketball Wilson * 5:00 PM
Wed 17 Women's Basketball Wilson * 7:00 PM
Sat 20 Men's Swimming & Diving at Stevenson TBA
Sat 20 Men's Basketball at Penn St.-Berks * 1:00 PM
Sat 20 Women's Basketball at Penn St.-Berks * 3:00 PM
Tue 23 Men's Basketball at Widener 7:00 PM
Sat 27 Men's Basketball St. Elizabeth *
(Alumni Madness)
1:00 PM
Sat 27 Women's Basketball St. Elizabeth *
(Alumni Madness)
3:00 PM
Tue 30 Men's Basketball at Penn St.-Abington * 6:00 PM
Tue 30 Women's Basketball at Penn St.-Abington * 8:00 PM
February
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sat 3 Men's Basketball at Morrisville St. * 1:00 PM
Sat 3 Women's Basketball at Morrisville St. * 3:00 PM
Sun 4 Men's Basketball at SUNY Poly * 12:00 PM
Sun 4 Women's Basketball at SUNY Poly * 2:00 PM
Wed 7 Men's Basketball Bryn Athyn * 5:00 PM
Wed 7 Women's Basketball Bryn Athyn *
(Pink Day)
7:00 PM
Sat 10 Women's Basketball Valley Forge 12:00 PM
Sat 10 Men's Basketball Valley Forge 2:00 PM
Wed 14 Men's Basketball at Wilson * 6:00 PM
Wed 14 Women's Basketball at Wilson * 8:00 PM
Fri 16 Women's Swimming & Diving vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
(Day 1)
TBA
Fri 16 Men's Swimming & Diving vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
(Day 1)
TBA
Sat 17 Women's Swimming & Diving vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
(Day 2)
TBA
Sat 17 Men's Swimming & Diving vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
(Day 2)
TBA
Sat 17 Men's Basketball Penn St.-Abington *
(Senior Day)
4:00 PM
Sat 17 Women's Basketball Penn St.-Abington *
(Senior Day)
6:00 PM
Sun 18 Women's Swimming & Diving vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
(Day 3)
TBA
Sun 18 Men's Swimming & Diving vs. NEAC Championship @ Cobleskill, N.Y.
(Day 3)
TBA
Sun 18 Baseball Valley Forge 12:00 PM
Sun 18 Baseball Valley Forge 2:30 PM
Tue 20 Women's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - First Round)
TBA
Tue 20 Men's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - First Round)
TBA
Fri 23 Baseball Southern Vt.
(Southern Vt. vs. Marymount, 2 p.m.)
10:00 AM
Sat 24 Women's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Semifinals)
TBA
Sat 24 Men's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Semifinals)
TBA
Sat 24 Softball Catholic 12:00 PM
Sat 24 Baseball Muhlenberg
(Muhlenberg vs. Southern Vt., 10 a.m.)
2:00 PM
Sat 24 Softball Catholic 2:00 PM
Sun 25 Women's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Championship)
TBA
Sun 25 Men's Basketball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Championship)
TBA
Sun 25 Softball at Wesley 12:00 PM
Sun 25 Baseball Marymount (Va.)
(Marymount vs. Muhlenberg, 10 a.m.)
2:00 PM
Sun 25 Softball at Wesley 2:00 PM
Wed 28 Baseball Hood 2:30 PM
March
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sat 3 Baseball Dean 12:00 PM
Sat 3 Baseball Dean 2:30 PM
Sun 4 Baseball Chris. Newport 1:00 PM
Tue 6 Baseball McDaniel 3:00 PM
Thu 8 Softball St. Joseph's (Brkln) 1:00 PM
Thu 8 Softball St. Joseph's (Brkln) 3:00 PM
Sat 10 Baseball vs. TBA @ Fort Myers, Fla.
(Spring Break (March 10-16, 6-7 games))
TBA
Sun 11 Softball vs. TBA @ Cocoa Beach, Fla.
(Spring Break (March 11-17, 6 games))
TBA
Sun 18 Baseball at Shenandoah 1:00 PM
Thu 22 Baseball at Catholic 3:30 PM
Sat 24 Baseball Washington College 1:00 PM
Sat 24 Softball Trinity Washington 1:00 PM
Sat 24 Softball Trinity Washington 3:00 PM
Sun 25 Baseball at Frostburg St. 2:00 PM
Mon 26 Softball Cairn 3:00 PM
Mon 26 Softball Cairn 5:00 PM
Wed 28 Softball Notre Dame (Md.) 3:00 PM
Wed 28 Softball Notre Dame (Md.) 5:00 PM
Fri 30 Baseball St. Mary's (Md.) 3:00 PM
April
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Thu 5 Softball at Wilson * 3:00 PM
Thu 5 Softball at Wilson * 5:00 PM
Sat 7 Baseball Penn St.-Abington * 1:00 PM
Sat 7 Softball Morrisville St. * 1:00 PM
Sat 7 Softball Morrisville St. * 3:00 PM
Sat 7 Baseball Penn St.-Abington * 3:30 PM
Sun 8 Softball Cazenovia * 12:00 PM
Sun 8 Baseball Penn St.-Berks * 1:00 PM
Sun 8 Softball Cazenovia * 2:00 PM
Sun 8 Baseball Penn St.-Berks * 3:30 PM
Wed 11 Softball at Penn St.-Abington * 3:00 PM
Wed 11 Softball at Penn St.-Abington * 5:00 PM
Sat 14 Baseball at SUNY Poly * 12:00 PM
Sat 14 Softball St. Elizabeth * 1:00 PM
Sat 14 Baseball at SUNY Poly * 2:30 PM
Sat 14 Softball St. Elizabeth * 3:00 PM
Sun 15 Baseball at SUNY Cobleskill * 12:00 PM
Sun 15 Baseball at SUNY Cobleskill * 2:30 PM
Wed 18 Baseball at Lancaster Bible * 2:00 PM
Wed 18 Baseball at Lancaster Bible * 4:30 PM
Fri 20 Softball at SUNY Delhi 3:00 PM
Fri 20 Softball at SUNY Delhi 5:00 PM
Sat 21 Baseball Keuka * 12:00 PM
Sat 21 Softball at Wells * 1:00 PM
Sat 21 Baseball Keuka * 2:30 PM
Sat 21 Softball at Wells * 3:00 PM
Sun 22 Baseball Penn College * 12:00 PM
Sun 22 Softball at Keuka * 1:00 PM
Sun 22 Baseball Penn College * 2:30 PM
Sun 22 Softball at Keuka * 3:00 PM
Tue 24 Baseball Salisbury 3:00 PM
Wed 25 Softball Lancaster Bible * 3:00 PM
Wed 25 Softball Lancaster Bible * 5:00 PM
Sat 28 Baseball at Wells * 12:00 PM
Sat 28 Softball at Penn St.-Berks * 1:00 PM
Sat 28 Baseball at Wells * 2:30 PM
Sat 28 Softball at Penn St.-Berks * 3:00 PM
Sun 29 Baseball at Cazenovia * 12:00 PM
Sun 29 Baseball at Cazenovia * 2:30 PM
May
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Tue 1 Softball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - First Round)
TBA
Fri 4 Softball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Semifinals)
TBA
Sat 5 Softball at TBA
(NEAC Tournament - Championship)
TBA
iCalendar RSS Feed