Gallaudet University

800 Florida Avenue, NE, Washington, DC 20002
Athletics Main Office: 202.651.5603
Fax: 202.651.5274

All media inquiries please contact
GU Sports Information Director Sam Atkinson
on his cell phone 202.423.0642 or e-mail [email protected]

Administration

Administration
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Michael Weinstock Athletic Director
202.250.2685

[email protected] 31

[email protected]
Sam Atkinson Associate Athletic Director for Communications
202.448.7081

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Lynn Ray Boren Assistant Athletic Director
202.250.2461

[email protected] 24

[email protected]udet.edu
Chuck Goldstein Assistant Athletic Director for Compliance
202.907.1295

[email protected] 31

[email protected]
Anna Hall Coordinator of Athletic Operations/Senior Woman Administrator
202.651.5603

[email protected] 23

[email protected]
Dr. Brendan Stern Faculty Athletics Representative
202.250.2351

[email protected] 27

[email protected]
Kris Gould Facility & Equipment Coordinator
202.423.0306

[email protected] 24

[email protected]
Stephanie Stevens Health and Wellness Liaison
202.559.5595

[email protected] 31

[email protected]
Justen Burns Intramurals Coordinator
202.250.2191

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Stephon Healey Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
202.400.5877

[email protected] 28

[email protected]
Dr. Liza Offreda Title IX Coordinator/SAAC Advisor
202.250.2647

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Pedro Braz Student-Athlete Admissions Liaison
401.787.5193

[email protected] 24

[email protected]
Kevin Kovacs Summer Camps & Clinics Coordinator
202.559.0438

[email protected] 26

[email protected]

Athletic Trainers

Athletic Trainers
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mariko Kobanawa Head Athletic Trainer
202.651.5265

[email protected] 29

[email protected]
Thomas McKnight Assistant Athletic Trainer
202.250.2110

[email protected] 29

[email protected]
Kat May Assistant Athletic Trainer
202.651.5265

[email protected] 21

[email protected]
Megan Little Assistant Athletic Trainer
202.651.5265

[email protected] 26

[email protected]

Baseball

Baseball
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Curtis Pride Head Coach
202.250.2061

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Mike Bowers Pitching Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Sean Kelly Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Kris Gould Assistant Coach

[email protected] 24

[email protected]
Ian Evans Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Men's Basketball

Men's Basketball
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kevin Kovacs Head Coach
202.559.0438

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
John Perry Assistant Coach

[email protected] 24

[email protected]
Anton Jackson Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Women's Basketball

Women's Basketball
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Stephanie Stevens Head Coach
202.559.5595

[email protected] 31

[email protected]
Kelly Simcik Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Leslye Kang Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Brittany Dzugas-Smith Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Cheerleading (Club)

Cheerleading (Club)
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Roberta Gage Head Coach
202.250.2995

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Tara Miles Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Men's and Women's Cross Country

Men's and Women's Cross Country
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Byron Moore Head Coach
240.554.7472

[email protected] 25

[email protected]
Vianney Boum-Yamb Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Michael Bennett Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Rachel Sortino Graduate Assistant

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Football

Football
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chuck Goldstein Head Coach
202.448.7198

[email protected] 31

[email protected]
Stephon Healey Defensive Coordinator
202.400.5877

[email protected] 28

[email protected]
Ryan Fleetwood Offensive Coordinator
202.448.7198

[email protected] 28

[email protected]
Shelby Bean Linebackers
720.266.3280

[email protected] 25

[email protected]
Caleb Hinton Offensive Line

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Bob Miller Slots

[email protected] 27

[email protected]
Chris Langan Defensive Line

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Tim Denny Defensive Backs

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Josh Hanna Graduate Assistant/Wide Receivers

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Men's Soccer

Men's Soccer
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Pedro Braz Head Coach
401.787.5193

[email protected] 24

[email protected]
Javad Shaw Assistant Coach

[email protected] 24

[email protected]
James Rummo Graduate Assistant

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Teddy Jappah Student-Assistant

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dr. Liza Offreda Head Coach
202.250.2647

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Meghan Maiwald Assistant Coach

[email protected] 28

[email protected]
Eric Setzer Assistant Coach

[email protected] 25

[email protected]

Softball

Softball
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Justen Burns Head Coach
202.250.2191

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Alicia Johnson Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Heather Willman Assistant Coach
Softball

[email protected] 29

[email protected]

Men's and Women's Swimming

Men's and Women's Swimming
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Larry Curran Head Coach
301.404.8292

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Brianna Stroud-Williams Assistant Coach
301.404.8292

[email protected] 37

[email protected]
David Amezcua Graduate Assistant

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Katie Giles Graduate Assistant
301.404.8292

[email protected] 29

[email protected]
Jesse Fonner Diving Coach
301.404.8292

[email protected] 26

[email protected]
Chelsea Newberry Student-Assistant
301.404.8292

[email protected] 30

[email protected]

Men's and Women's Track & Field

Men's and Women's Track & Field
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Byron Moore Head Coach
240.554.7472

[email protected] 25

[email protected]
Natalie Grant Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Vianney Boum-Yamb Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Shelby Bean Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Michael Bennett Assistant Coach

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Rachel Sortino Graduate Assistant

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()

Women's Volleyball

Women's Volleyball
Name Title Phone E-Mail
Lynn Ray Boren Head Coach
202.250.2461

[email protected] 24

[email protected]
Danielle Morris Assistant Coach

[email protected] 29

[email protected]
CJ Upchurch Student-Assistant

$bio.get("email_address") $bio.get("email_address").length()