Gallaudet Gallaudet Logo

Men's Track & Field

GU men's track and field team wins Bison Invitational

GU men's track and field team wins Bison Invitational

WASHINGTON - The Gallaudet University men's track and field team weathered the rain and slogged through the Bison Invitational to a first-place finish at the Thomas O. Berg Track on a damp and wet Saturday in the nation's capital.

Gallaudet tallied 184 team points and won six of 17 events to best the two other teams at the meet. Catholic University of America finished second overall with 144 points. Methodist University, who won the Atlantic Independent championship two days ago, sent six student-athletes to compete here and the Monarchs tallied 25 points in four events.

The Bison swept the relay events as the men finished first in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 43.80 seconds and finished the 4x400 meter relay in 3:39.40.

The 4x100 meter relay team consisted of junior Montray Roberts (Dallas, Texas), sophomore Toraneau Varice (Deerfield Beach, Fla.), freshman Nick Jones (Fulton, Mo.) and freshman Jack Gray (Atherton, Calif.). The 4x400 relay team was comprised of senior John Isaacson (Clive, Iowa), Varice, Gray and Jones.

Varice ran his way to first in the 200-meter dash (23.04 seconds) after he just missed first in the 100-meter dash (11.29) as he placed second.

Isaacson won the 400-meter hurdles as he crossed the finish line in 1:00.51 followed by freshman Kai Christenberry (Birmingham, Ala.) in second place (1:01.24). Sophomore Gunner Hahn (Stevens Point, Wis.) was fourth (1:02.00).

Hahn won the 110-meter hurdles as he raced to a first-place finish in 16.51 seconds and was followed by Isaacson in second place (18.13).

In the field events, Gray won the long jump with a jump of 6.23 meters. Jones was second (6.02 meters) followed by freshman Connor Henze (Elk Point, S.D.) in third place (5.98 meters) and Christenberry in fourth place (5.78 meters).

Freshman JaQuan Thomas (Midway, Ga.) took second in the shot put with a toss of 11.88 meters while fellow freshman David Bradley (Miami Gardens, Fla.) was fourth (10.97 meters) and senior Devaron Scott (Mocksville, N.C.) was fifth (9.70 meters).

Thomas was second in the discus with a toss of 33.19 meters while Bradley was fifth (25.91 meters).

Scott took third place in the hammer with a top throw of 27.88 meters.

Gallaudet football and men's basketball student-athlete Jamal Garner competed as an unattached participant and won two events (high jump, shot put) and tallied 26 points in three events.

BISON TRACKS

  • Hahn was third in the high jump as he cleared 1.60 meters
  • Jones finished third in the 100-meter dash (11.33) and 400-meter dash (51.84)
  • Sophomore Miguel Barrios (Riverside, Calif.) was third in the 5,000-meter run (19:45.29)
  • Roberts finished fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.70) and 200-meter dash (24.47)
  • Sophomore Lorenzo Fuller (Miami, Fla.) was fourth in the high jump with a jump of 1.45 meters
  • Sophomore Ronald Mattingly (Coconut Creek, Fla.) was sixth in the shot put (9.20 meters) and discus (20.51 meters)
  • Junior Jamie Groff (Jacksonville, Fla.) was seventh in the shot put (7.56 meters) and discus (20.18 meters)
  • Before the start of the running events the Gallaudet track and field program recognized its senior student-athletes on Senior Day. GU thanked seniors; Joshua Branscomb (Memphis, Tenn.), Isaacson and Scott on the men's team.
  • Due to the rain the men's and women's pole vault and men's and women's 10,000-meter run events did not take place

UP NEXT
Gallaudet will conclude the regular season next Saturday, April 29, at the Paul Kaiser Classic hosted by Shippensburg University.