skip navigation
Gallaudet

Women's Swimming & Diving

Gallaudet remains in fifth place at NEAC championships after Day 2

Gallaudet remains in fifth place at NEAC championships after Day 2

COBLESKILL, N.Y. – After the second day of the 2015 North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) swimming and diving championships hosted by SUNY Cobleskill here Saturday the Gallaudet University women's swimming team remains in fifth place.

Gallaudet increased its team point total to 158 and trails the host Fighting Tigers (359 points), Cazenovia College (337), Cedar Crest College (262) and Wells College (234). The College of St. Elizabeth is sixth with 88 points.

Senior Katie Giles (Gaithersburg, Md.) was fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:18.71 to secure 10 team points. GU's 800 freestyle relay team of junior Brianna Stroud-Williams (Tucker, Ga.), sophomore Morgane Vincent (Châtenay-Malabry, France), junior Paige Foreman (Albuquerque, N.M.) and sophomore Thyra Wood (Great Falls, Mont.) finished fifth with a time of 10:40.74. The Bison 200 medley relay team of Wood, Giles, Stroud-Williams and Foreman was fifth with a time of 2:22.23. The two relay teams earned 20 team points each for the Bison.

Wood was seventh in the 100 backstroke as she touched the wall first in the B-Final with a time of 1:11.84. Foreman was seventh overall in the 400 IM (6:36.31) followed by sophomore Taylor Mickelson (Fargo, N.D.) in ninth (7:12.56). Vincent was 10th (1:38.69) in the 100 butterfly.

The last day of the NEAC swimming and diving championships concludes on Sunday with the preliminaries at 10 a.m. followed by the finals at 5 p.m. in six different events.

 

 

Gallaudet Personal Records

Men's Team            
Event   Name   New Time  
100 backstroke    Abdiel Davila-Cruz
 1:04.62
100 backstroke
  Dary Berke   1:20.11  
100 backstroke
  Neal Matthews   1:20.67  
100 breaststroke
  Xuan Lin   1:25.08  
400 IM   Abdiel Davila-Cruz   5:10.19    
Women's Team            
Event   Name   New Time  
100 backstroke   Thyra Wood   1:11.84  
100 breaststroke   Katie Giles   1:18.71
 
100 butterfly   Morgane Vincent   1:38.69
 
200 freestyle   Shuxu Tian   3:50.77  
400 IM   Taylor Mickelson   7:12.56