skip navigation
Gallaudet

Women's Swimming & Diving

GU women's swmming and diving falls to Bethany

GU women's swmming and diving falls to Bethany

WASHINGTON – The Gallaudet University men's and women's swimming and diving teams both dropped a non-conference meet against Bethany College at home Saturday afternoon. The women's team fell 128-98 as the men's team lost, 144-93, as they celebrated Senior Day.

In a battle between two Bison nicknamed teams, Gallaudet was led by senior Abdiel Davila-Cruz (Orlando, Fla.) who placed second in all of his events that included the 200-yard butterfly (2:48.53), 200-yard backstroke (2:29.16) and in the 200-yard medley relay as he teamed with sophomore Xuan Lin (Fulton, Ill.), sophomore Seth Washington (Frederick, Md.) and senior Bernardo Toledo (Río Piedras, Puerto Rico) finished with a time of 2:11.24. Toledo also finished second in the 100-yard freestyle touching the wall at 1:05.61 and placed fourth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 27.35 seconds.

Other top performers for the Bison were sophomore Miguel Angel Gutierrez (Lima, Peru) and Xuan as they placed first (3:06.33) and second place (3:14.91) in the 200-yard IM, respectively. The team of Nathan Parkin (Elgin, Ill.), Toledo, Washington and junior Neal Matthews (Kent Island, Md.) added to the Bison team points as the placed first in the 400-yard freestyle relay (4:24.21).

The women's team was led by senior Katie Giles (Gaithersburg, Md.) as she finished first in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:58.88). Giles also placed second in the 200-yard freestyle (2:28.98) and in 50-yard freestyle (29.19). Junior Brianna Stroud-Williams (Tucker, Ga.) also helped the Bison team point total as she placed first in the 1,650-yard freestyle (22:54.01) and second in the 100-yard freestyle touching the wall at 1:08.13. Junior Paige Foreman (Albuquerque, N.M.) finished second in the 200-yard freestyle (3:27.46), while sophomore Thyra Wood (Great Falls, Mont.) did the same in the 200-yard backstroke (2:48.68).

The men's team sends off three seniors in Davila-Cruz, Toledo and Matthijs Wubbolts (Groningen, Netherlands).

The men's and women's teams travel to New York on Saturday, Dec. 6, at 1 p.m. as they take on conference opponent SUNY Cobleskill, Wells College and non-conference foe Alfred St.

Gallaudet Personal Records

Men's Team            
Event   Name   New Time   Old Time
50 freestyle   Nathan Parkin   27.39   28.82
100 freestyle   Nathan Parkin   1:08.11   1:08.39
200 freestyle   David Bruno   2:52.82   2:58.20
500 freestyle   David Bruno   7:48.76   8:13.93

 

Women's Team            
Event   Name   New Time   Old Time
50 backstroke   Chelsea Newberry   1:03.32   1:04.84
50 freestyle   Brianna Stroud-Williams   31.04   32.03
100 backstroke   Thyra Wood   1:16.10   1:16.44
100 backstroke   Shuxu Tian   2:02.36   2:02.68
200 butterfly   Paige Foreman   3:27.46   3:29.33
200 freestyle   Katie Millios   3:12.27   3:22.68
200 IM   Paige-Cecily Ramos   3:15.29   3:18.53
1,000 freestyle   Brianna Stroud-Williams   13:52.82   13:54.98
1,650 freestyle   Brianna Stroud-Williams   22:54.01   24:34.22