skip navigation
Gallaudet

Women's Swimming & Diving

Eight different Bison set personal records in loss to Marymount

Eight different Bison set personal records in loss to Marymount

WASHINGTON – The Gallaudet University women's swimming and diving team fell to Marymount (Va.) University here Friday night, 116-81, at the Field House pool in front of a boisterous crowd.

Gallaudet was led by freshman Julia Miller-Notestone (Medford, Ore.), who placed first, second and third during the evening. Individually, Miller-Notestone came in second in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of one minute, 9.61 seconds. She was third in the 200 individual medley (2:33.32) and was part of the first-place 400 freestyle relay team (4:36.06).

Freshman Jackie Perkins (Hampton, Va.) helped the Bison (0-2) score team points by finishing first overall in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:18.67. Perkins was part of the first-place 400 free relay and finished fourth in the 200 IM (2:58.66).

Junior Jana Kiefer (Leander, Texas) set a personal record in the 1,000 mixed freestyle as she was the first woman to finish with a time of 13:57.50. She took over 18 seconds off her previous best time of 14:15.89.

BISON TRACKS

  • Eight different Bison set personal records this evening
  • Junior Faye Frez-Albrecht (Canton, Conn.) dropped 19 seconds off her best time in the 1,000 freestyle (16:19.19)
  • Kiefer was third in the 500 freestyle (6:51.10)
  • Senior Paige-Cecily Ramos (New York, N.Y.) finished third in the 200 freestyle (2:38.43)
  • Freshman Jessica Monroe (Newnan, Ga.) was fourth in the 50 free (31.62) and 100 free (1:10.31)
  • Senior Naomi Schofield (Syracuse, N.Y.) and freshman Rachel Ebner (Wildwood, Mo.) dove in the 1-meter diving exhibition
  • Marymount swam the final two events as exhibition

GALLAUDET PERSONAL RECORDS

Women's Team                  
Event     Name     Old Time     New Time
50 backstroke     Eleven Mehner
    49.09     48.89
50 butterfly     Taylor Mickelson
    43.97     42.42 (R)
50 freestyle     Carmel Smolik
    41.98     36.49 (R)
100 backstroke
    Meagan Thorp
    1:21.56     1:21.09
100 backstroke     Eleven Mehner
    1:43.11     1:41.11
100 freestyle     Rochelle Carty-Bauman
    1:26.34     1:24.50
200 freestyle     Paige-Cecily Ramos
    2:39.87     2:38.43
500 freestyle     Jana Kiefer     6:55.22     6:51.10
1,000 freestyle     Jana Kiefer     14:15.89     13:57.50
1,000 freestyle     Faye Frez-Albrecht     16:38.46     16:19.19

(R) = Time set in a relay event

UP NEXT
The Bison jump back into the pool tomorrow (Saturday, Nov. 5) as GU hosts Elizabethtown College (0-2) in a non-conference meet at 1 p.m.