Gallaudet Gallaudet Logo

Women's Swimming & Diving

Bison honor four on Senior Day against Stevenson

Bison honor four on Senior Day against Stevenson

WASHINGTON - The Gallaudet University women's swimming and diving program recognized the senior members of its team here Saturday in the final home meet of the season.

The Bison came up short against the Stevenson University Mustangs, 154-87, in a non-conference meet at the Field House pool.

Seniors Paige-Cecily Ramos (New York, N.Y.), Taylor Mickelson (Fargo, N.D.), Katie Bigelow (Flushing, Mich.) and Naomi Schofield (Syracuse, N.Y.) all contributed points for the Bison (4-8) in their final meet in front of the home crowd.

Ramos, Mickelson and Bigelow each competed in three individual events for GU.

Ramos earned a first-place finish in the 400-yard individual medley (IM) with a time of 6:52.01. She also took third place in the 200 freestyle (2:50.41) and fifth in the 200 breaststroke (3:29.32).

Mickelson finished second in the 400 IM with a time of 7:04.11, third in the 200 butterfly (3:42.18) and fourth in the 200 freestyle (2:53.91).

Bigelow took third place in the 1,000 freestyle with a time of 14:26.12, fourth place in the 50 freestyle (30.32) and fourth in the 500 freestyle (7:30.31).

At the end of the meet, Bigelow joined freshman Jackie Perkins (Hampton, Va.), freshman Jessica Monroe (Newnan, Ga.) and sophmore Kylie Sterling (Sumner, Wash.) to compete in the 400 freestyle realy (4:54.59) as the team placed first.

Schofield worked on her dive list for the upcomming conference chamionships, where she is expected to score well. 

BISON TRACKS

  • Ramos, Mickelson and Sterling were joined by junior Rochelle Carty-Bauman (Brampton, Ontario) for the 200 medley relay where the team finished fourth with a time of 2:44.21
  • Carty-Bauman finished in fifth in both the 100 freestyle (1:22.37), 200 freestyle (2:56.79)
  • Monroe finished the 100 freestyle in fourth (1:09.63)
  • Perkins finished in second place in the 100 breastroke (1:17.14) and second in the 200 breaststroke (2:56.43)
  • Freshman Julia Miller-Notestone (Medford, Ore.) finished in second place in the 100 backstroke (1:09.06), third in 100 freestyle (1:03.15) and third in the 500 freestyle (5:56.45)
  • Sophmore Alyssa Hanbury (Orlando, Fla.) finishes in fourth place in the 100 backstroke (1:23.74)
  • Junior Jana Kiefer (Leander, Texas) finished second in the 100 butterfly (1:25.85), 200 butterfly (3:10.76) and fourth in the 200 backstroke (3:03.69)

GALLAUDET PERSONAL RECORDS

Women's Team                  
Event     Name     Old Time     New Time
100 freestyle     Julia Miller-Notestone     1:03.64     1:03.15
200 freestyle     Rochelle Carty-Bauman     2:59.36     2:56.79
200 butterfly     Taylor Mickelson     3:50.80     3:42.18
400 IM     Paige-Cecily Ramos     6:52.30     6:52.01
400 IM     Taylor Mickelson     7:12.56     7:04.11
1,000 freestyle     Jessica Monroe     14:08.04     13:59.75


UP NEXT
The Bison will take the next two weeks off as they prepare for the North Eastern Athletic Conference championships being held Feb. 10-12 in Cazenovia, N.Y.